Sea Buckthorn

Overview of an Herbal Panacea

Jan 21, 2009 James Pendleton

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is one of those rare plants with many extraordinary medicinal characteristics and is prized throughout Europe and Asia.

Family: Elaegnaceae

Sea buckthorn is a deciduous, thorny shrub that produces yellow-green flowers in the spring followed by orange fruit that are a lot like passion fruit but more sour and astringent. It grows all over Asia and Europe, preferring mountain slopes, high altitude meadows, river banks, and seashores. One must be careful not to confuse Sea Buckthorn for other plants with "buckthorn" in their common names. For instance, the herb Rhamnus purshiana is often referred to as cascara sagrada, or California buckthorn and has dramatically different effects on human physiology.

Healing Constituents of Sea Buckthorn

Fruit, oil, bark, branches, and leaves of sea buckthorn are used in several Asian healing systems. The fruits contain vitamin C, E, caratenoids, flavones, palmitic, oleic, and palmitoleic acids. The seeds are high in linoleic, alpha-linolenic, and oleic acid. The leaves and branches are also good sources of essential oils and flavones, having recently been investigated for their anticancer properties.

Physiological Effects

Sea Buckthorn has exhibited these properties in vitro and in clinical trials:

  • Antibiotic properties
  • Addressed atopic dermatitis, burns
  • May decrease platelet aggregation
  • Increase high-density lipoprotein levels
  • Liver-protection and support
  • lnhibitory effect on angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE)
  • Reduction of damage induced by radiation therapy
  • Anticancer activity
  • Antiulcer activity
  • Cardiovascular support

When researching Sea Buckthorn, one often comes across stories of how the ancient Greeks fed this plant to their horses to support their health and maintain a glossy coat. In fact, Hippophae means “shining horse”.

Dosages

For general health recommendations vary and several parts of the plant are used. The leaves have been infused as a tea, seed-oil is often incorporated in capsules, and the berry oil may be dosed in “dropperfulls”. Seed oil may also be applied topically to treat conditions like atopic dermatitis.

Toxicity

All parts of sea buckthorn have been used throughout Asia and Europe and are assumed to be nontoxic. In animal studies, different types of solvent extracts of the fruit, seeds, and leaves have been found to be nontoxic at very high levels.

Contraindications and Considerations

  • Interactions with ACE inhibitors like lisinopril
  • Interactions with anticoagulants
  • May act in synergistic fashion or decrease effects of anticancer medications
  • Lack of data regarding safety during pregnancy and lactation

Industry Considerations

Sea buckthorn is an important industry in China, Russia, and other parts of Asia. In China, fruit from over 2 million acres of wild and cultivated plants are harvested each year. This material is incorporated into many types of products like cosmetics, drugs, and skin lotions. Besides being a productive crop, this plant is also a hardy grower, used to protect disturbed areas against erosion.

Supplemental Resource: tc-biodiversity.org/sample-buckthorn.pdf

The copyright of the article Sea Buckthorn in Natural Medicine is owned by James Pendleton. Permission to republish Sea Buckthorn in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.
Sea Buckthorn Fruit, Hans Hillewaert
Sea Buckthorn Fruit
   
What do you think about this article?

NOTE: Because you are not a Suite101 member, your comment will be moderated before it is viewable.
post your comment
What is 10+3?